Internalization and recycling profiles ofμ-opioid receptors induced by remifentanil ; Implication for the mechanism of tolerance and hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shinji  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (20325666)
Research Collaborator UEZONO Yasuhito  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
AYUSE Takao  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20222705)
KAWAI Mari  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
WATANABE Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / レミフェンタニル / 耐性形成 / 痛覚過敏 / オピオイド受容体 / μオピオイド受容体
Research Abstract
Remifentanil occasionally induces acute tolerance and postoperative hyperalgesia. Development of acute tolerance and opioid-induced hyperalgesia might be related to accelerated internalization and impaired recycling ofμ-opioid receptor(MOR). We thus examined the internalization and recycling profiles of MOR induced by remifentanil. We further investigated the effects of co-treatment with S(+)-ketamine and remifentanil on the internalization and recycling of MOR. We demonstrated that higher concentrations of remifentanil caused impairment of MOR recycling, which may explain acute tolerance or hyperalgesia after infusion of remifentanil at high concentrations in the clinical settings. Furthermore, we found that co-treatment with S(+)-ketamine prevented the impairment of MOR recycling induced by remifentanil. Combinational use with S(+)-ketamine and remifentanil may prevent the acute tolerance and postoperative hyperalgesia.