Expression of MUC1 splicing variants and its relationship with clinicopathological factors in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tomofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00444894)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Norishige  Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
NAGATA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科顎顔面疾患制御学分野
WAKAMATSU Tsunenobu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科顎顔面疾患制御学分野
NOMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科顎顔面疾患制御学分野
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMUC1 / 口腔癌 / 予後規定因子 / 選択的スプライシング / 膜型ムチン / 転移 / MUC4 / スプライシング / スプライシング異常 / スプライシングバリアント / 予後因子 / 生存率 / 免疫組織化学的染色
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to detect alternative splicing of MUC1 mucin in oral squamous cell carcinoma and to evaluate its relationship with clinicopathological factors. First, we investigate the expression level of membranous mucin in the resected tumor samples by immunohistochemistry and found that aberrant expression MUC1 and MUC4 was an independent prognostic factor indicating poor prognosis in patients with OSCC. Next, we have started to evaluate the expression level of each splicing variant of MUC1, using the specimen from surgically resected oral squamous cell carcinoma. The expression level and proportion of MUC1 splicing variants showed a huge variety in each specimen.