Functional analysis of MIA, which is the novel lymphangiogenic marker of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAHIRA Tomonori  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90405374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / MIA / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / MIA gene family / 予後
Research Abstract
We examined the role of MIA in oral cancer. We clarified MIA involves tumor growth, invasion, and apoptosis-resistant in oral squamous cell carcinoma. We also found MIA accelerates angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis by induction of VEGF-A, VEGF-C, and VEGF-D and MIA is poor prognostic factor in oral cancer. These results suggested that MIA is a useful diagnostic and therapeutic target of oral cancer.