Project/Area Number |
21792024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Kensuke Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (10364150)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔外科学一般 / 人工骨 / 骨膜 / 骨膜伸展 / 骨延長 / 骨造成 / インプラント / 骨形成因子 / 膜性骨化 |
Research Abstract |
The alveolar form at the experimental region was changed dramatically following lateral expansion with the β-TCP block. Newly formed bone was observed in the gap between the bone and the β-TCP block, as well as on the lateral surface of the block. Moreover, the replacement of large parts of the β-TCP with newly formed bone was observed in the β-TCP block area. The β-TCP block worked as space-maker under the soft tissue, including the periosteum, and also acted as a substitute for original bone and this bone substitute was effective material for bone augmentation in both methods. However, BMP induction for the gap between B-TCP block and original bone didn't work as stable accelerator for the bone formation. It seems that some mediums are needed to obtain stable results for new bone formation.