Development of the oral cancer diagnosis system model by the tumor angiography using the nanobubble and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Kenjiro  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (20448484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / 口腔癌診断 / ナノバブル / 超音波
Research Abstract
We develop the system which can diagnose a tumor depth using the new nanobubble which is applicable for a diagnosis, treatment of oral cancer. We made 4-Nitroquinoline 1-Oxide-induced tongue cancer rat model. Under ultrasonographic monitoring, elastic needles with a metal core were introduced to mark a deep surgical margin of 5 mm from the deepest tumor invasion front. Surgical resection was carried out using elastic needle as the deepest surgical clearance mark. The resected specimen was immediately immersed in gelatin solution maintaining its original shape and orientation, and refrigerated to solidify. Ultrasonographic observations of the gelatin embedded specimens were performed to confirm the surgical clearance. Immediate surgical clearance of the resected specimens could be easily verified intraoperatively. Further, sonographic marking showed a good correlation with the histological margins.