Evaluation of the anticancer activities of Na+/K+-ATPase inhibitor, sanguinarine in human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines
Project/Area Number |
21792029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hitoshi Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (90384304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Satoru 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80294429)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Na+-K+ATPase / 口腔扁平上皮癌 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of benzophenanthridine alkaloids (QBA), known mainly as sanguinarine and chelerythrine, on the inhibition of cancer cell proliferation have been well established. Here, we demonstrated the antitumor activity of sanguinarine using in vitro assay systems in SAS, a human oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell line. The anti-proliferative and -invasive effects were confirmed with IC_<50> values in the concentration range of 0.75-1.0 mM by MTT assay and invasive assay, respectively. Sanguinarine was also able to suppress cell anchorage-independent growth, whereas it did not affect the cells' adhering capabilities. Finally, we found that sanguinarine induces apoptotic cell death by activating caspase and the Bcl-2/Bax ratio. Taken together, these results demonstrate that sanguinarine,sodium pump (Na^+/K^+-ATPase) inhibitor, is a potential inhibitor of tumorigenesis and suggest that it may be valuable in the development of new anticancer drugs for the treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma.