The induction of dedifferentiation by hypoxia in OSCC cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
DHASHI Masaru  Showa University, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40317524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUHITO Nagumo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70555078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 癌幹細胞 / ニッチ / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Recent data suggest that a rare subpopulation of cancer cells, termed cancer stem cells (CSCs), is capable of initiating, maintaining, and expanding the growth of tumor. Furthermore, these CSCs are considered a major cause of tumor recurrence after conventional therapy due to their resistance against chemo- and radio-therapeutic modalities. Thus, CSCs represent a critical therapeutic target. Recently, a number of studies have demonstrated that hypoxic tumour microenvironment controls tumour stem cells. In this study, we investigated the induction of dedifferentiation by hypoxic condition in OSCC cell lines.