Project/Area Number |
21792033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Takeshi Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 扁平上皮癌 / プロテオミクス / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 転移関連遺伝子 / Spleen tyrosine kinase / zinc finger DHHC-type containing 14 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to identify novel metastasis-associated gene of oral squamous cell carcinoma by using DNA microarray on which all human genes are carried in order to make it possible to diagnose metastasis as well as to evaluate grade of tumor. Based on a global gene expression analysis on oral tissue, oral squamous cell carcinoma tissue and lymph node metastasis tissue, 75 of candidate genes including zinc finger DHHC-type containing 14(ZDHHC14) and Spleen tyrosine kinase(SYK) have been listed up. It has suggested a possible existence of more than 50 of genes with impaired expression, which are commonly recognized in each case, at least in oral squamous cell carcinoma, if not in all cases.