Effects of GABAergic compounds on the accumbal catecholaminergic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takuya  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (10409104)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGABA / カテコラミン / 大脳基底核 / 抗不安薬 / 口腔ジスキネジア / SKF38393 / 線条体 / ドパミン / 脳微小透析法 / Ca^<2+> / D_1受容体 / ラット / dexamhetamine / reseine / α-methvl-p-tvrosine
Research Abstract
The ventral part of striatum called nucleus accumbens is one of the terminal areas of the mesolimbic dopaminergic neurons. It has been shown that the GABA receptor subtype agonists failed to decrease, but its antagonists increased the accumbal dopamine (DA) efflux. Since the GABA synthesis inhibitor enhanced the accumbal DA efflux, but the involvement of accumbal GABA receptor subtypes are unknown. Therefore, we investigated the roles of GABA receptor subtypes in the increase of accumbal DA efflux in freely moving rats by using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique. SKF38393, a benzazepine derivative D_1 receptor agonist is widely used in order to examine the GABA-DA interaction in the striatal structures. SKF38393 is known to increase the striatal DA efflux when applied locally into the dorsal striatum. We analysed the roles of the Ca^<2+> and the intracellular DA pools in the SKF38393-induced striatal DAefflux.