Project/Area Number |
21792035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Kenichiro The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20350142)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯学 / 全身管理 / 静脈内鎮静法 / Nasal-CPAP / Nasa1-CPAP / 気道管理 |
Research Abstract |
Nasal CPAP is used to help with airway management in patients with sleep apnea syndrome at bedtime. The current study used nasal CPAP along with IV sedation in clinical dentistry, and this study also examined the clinical effectiveness of improved airway patency during this sedation. Results indicated that use of sedation and nasal CPAP significantly increased SpO2 and significantly decreased PtcCO2 in patients during surgery with the same depth of sedation as when nasal CPAP was not used. Thus, use of nasal CPAP along with IV sedation did not hamper that sedation. Results also suggested that use of nasal CPAP helped to maintain or improve airway patency in patients during surgery in a non-invasive manner.