Analysis of new cleft palate development mechanism-about the factor of cleft palate after palatal fusion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hideto  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (10513187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 口蓋突起 / 基底膜 / 器官培養 / 上皮 / 上皮索 / 発生
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to clarify the mechanism of cleft palate development from the interaction of the signal transduction in cells and molecules from the phenomenon of cleft palate after palatal fusion. We observed disappearance of Perlecan and IVcollagen in the basement membrane of the epithelial funiculus when both palatine processes were fusing. We observed Laminin positive cells in the basement membrane of the nasal side. And the localization of PCNA positive cells was observed in the entire of palatine processes previous palatal fusion, suggesting that cell proliferation have been active.