Effects of ATP receptor on sex difference of chronic muscle pain(temporomandibular disorder)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazunori  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (90351353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / ATP / 性ホルモン / 慢性痛 / 性差 / エストロゲン / 筋痛 / 痛み
Research Abstract
Since sex hormones are believed to play a role in these ailments, our study examined the influence of ovariectomy with or without estrogen replacement on the development of muscle pain in rats. Sprague-Dawley rats were equally divided into a male group(Male), ovariectomized female group(OVX), and ovariectomized, estrogen-supplemented female group(OVX+E_2). All rats were injected with 3%λ-carrageenan(0.1 ml, im) in the left gastrocnemial(GS) muscle. We subsequently measured pain thresholds Pain thresholds in OVX and Male groups were higher than in the OVX+E_2 group prior to injection. Pain thresholds decreased sharply and were at their lowest in all groups 1-2 days post injection. They returned to baseline levels by week 6 in all but the OVX+E_2 group.
On the other hand, after surgery, the P2XR antagonist PPADS(100μg) or phosphate-buffered saline(as control) was continuously superfused over the MDH. Nociceptive-specific(NS) in anesthetized rats, after baseline values of neuronal properti … More es were assessed. In the Male and OVX group, PPADS produced prolonged and neuroplastic changes reflecting CS, i. e., increased neuronal receptive field size and pinch evoked responses and decreased activation threshold. In contrast, in the OVX+E_2 group, PPADS also produce to changes in neuronal properties. These data suggest that P2X receptors may be not involved in the initiation of CS in MDH nociceptive neurons.
This study of functional morphology was performed to investigate the action mechanism of the acupuncture for the transfer system of desire-to-void using overactive bladder model rats. The intercontraction interval was increased immediately after sacral acupuncture stimulation in acetic acid-induced bladder irritation rats and chloride-induced cystitis rats. And we observed the change of the recovery course of bladder mucosa by performing a sacral acupuncture. Sacral acupuncture stimulus is effective in improving urinary frequency by different action mechanism from medication, and can expect the effect on the overactive bladder of tolerance. Less