The study of the BNCT effect using the transferrin conjugate boron carriers on head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuichi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (10530701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホウ素中性子補足療法 / BSH / BNCT / 口腔悪性腫瘍 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法
Research Abstract
We conducted a study using Liposome to examine the augmentation of the BNCT effect on oral squamous cell carcinoma. When it modified BSH in TF-PEG-liposome, it was confirmed immunohistochemically that the BSH transportation in cells was accomplished surely. It was actually confirmed that TF-PEG-liposome significantly showed a tumor killing effect as compared with BSH when we conducted neutron to cells. The results suggested that TF-PEG-liposome was useful for making BNCT effect increase.