Project/Area Number |
21792043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yoshihiro Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (00351388)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 口腔癌 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 |
Research Abstract |
The T/N ratio by BPA-PET in front of BNCT is 1.9-4.0. The neutron exposure is up to 20.1-39.1Gy-Eq, and the minimum is 9.12 - 31.9Gy-Eq. The neutron exposure in the oral mucosa is 9.03-15.7Gy-Eq. The normal skin surface is 2.81-7.64Gy-Eq. A reduction effect of tumor is CR two cases, PR five cases, PD one case A survival period after BNCT is 4-44 months. For adverse side effects, mucositis, fatigue, alopecia, impaired taste, and pharyngeal edema were observed. Neither myelosuppression nor osteomyelitis of the jaw bone was observed. Side effect