Study on biological activities of a naturally occurring flavone, Factor-X
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masatora  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90299404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / ウィルス / 歯学 / 薬理学 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Tricin(4′, 5, 7-trihydroxy-3′, 5′-dimethoxyflavone), a naturally occurring flavone, has anti-inflammatory potential and exhibits diverse biological activities including antigrowth activity in several human cancer cell lines and cancer chemopreventive effects in the gastrointestinal tract of mice. The present study aimed to investigate the biological actions of tricin on hepatic stellate cells(HSCs) in vitro, exploring its potential as a treatment of liver fibrosis, since HSC proliferation is closely related to the progression of hepatic fibrogenesis in chronic liver diseases leading to irreversible liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Tricin inhibited platelet-derived growth factor(PDGF)-BB-induced cell-proliferation by blocking cell cycle progression and cell migration in the human HSC line LI90 and culture-activated HSCs. It also reduced the phosphorylation of PDGF receptor and the downstream signaling molecules ERK1/2 and Akt, which might be due to its tyrosine kinase inhibitor properties rather than inhibition of the direct binding between PDGF-BB and its receptor. Our findings suggest that tricin might be beneficial in HSC-targeting therapeutic or chemopreventive applications for hepatic fibrosis.