The histological research of the developing feeding center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Shohei  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00374546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸綴運動 / 発達 / 摂食機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is elucidation of the center of sucking reflex in mice. During suckling, particular neurons were active in the mouse brain. However, there was no active hypoglossal premotor neuron during suckling in this analysis. Mouse hypoglossal nerve expressed calcineurin in the prenatal period.