Elucidation of the Mechanism of Odontblast Differentiation by Bone Morphogenetic Factor and Application to Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Yuriko  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60400389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 歯髄幹細胞 / GDF-5 / 歯の再生
Research Abstract
Growth/Differentiation Factor-5 (GDF-5) is a member of the bone morphogenetic protein and promotes formation of bones and cartilages. It has been reported that GDF-5 gene is expressed in oral region. However, the roles of GDF-5 in the differentiation of dental pulp cells are unknown. Thus, we investigated the effect of GDF-5 on the differentiation of dental pulp stem cell.
GDF-5 promoted production of molecules characteristic for odontoblastic phenotype. These findings suggested that GDF-5 promotes differentiation of dental pulp stem cell to odontblast.