The role of the post-death signal in the periodontium during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Mamoru  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30374945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 歯の移動 / シグナル伝達 / 歯周組織 / 細胞死 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of site-specific periodontium remodeling during orthodontic tooth movement. Therefore it was paid attention the signal that the cells, which constituted periodontium, released after death, and a study was conducted. The maxillary first molars of 8 weeks-old male Wistar rats were moved, and apoptosis was observed morphologically staining by the TUNEL methods. Furthermore, tooth movement was examined in the presence of Z-VAD, which was a repressor of caspase. In addition, osteoblasts and a periodontal ligament cells were cultured in vitro, and apoptosis was induced using low-serum culture media, hypoxia or continuous compression force condition. The survival rate of the cell decreased, and some signal transduction pathways were detected as candidates by gene expression pattern analysis.