Project/Area Number |
21792058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroharu Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (10528087)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 分化誘導 |
Research Abstract |
It doesn't relate to the development of the technology of a possible clinical application now at once, and extent from which the application of the dental pulp stem cell that uses the deciduous tooth is reported though the treatment method for the tooth germ to reproduce is developed in the odontology department regenerative medicine. It is reported that another differentiative potential that can differentiate into neuronal cell, fat cell, and osteoblast is possessed in the cell population in which about about 1-2% exists in the dental pulp with the dental pulp stem cell. However, it is difficult to apply it to actual reproduction treatment from few of the number of cells. Ameloblast cell line of rat origin as feeder with mouse origin iPS cell succeeded in vittro in differentiated mouse iPS cell into the ameloblast. The inducement of the low risk ameloblast cell is enabled more efficiently by clarifying generation and the differentiation mechanism of a more detailed ameloblast by the research in the future from this result, and using new findings and it goes as base to the clinical applications of regenerative medicines of teeth.