Functional analysis of the cell cycle factors in the alveolar bone remodeling by the orthodontic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kazumi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10396715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科矯正 / セルサイクル
Research Abstract
It has been reported that cell cycle factors play important roles in both bone generation and bone resorption. The aim of this study was (1) to investigate the change of expression patterns of cell cycle factors in osteoblasts and osteoclasts in alveolar bone, where orthodontic force was applied and (2) to develop a new orthodontic treatment method by regulating cell cycle factors. First, an experimental model of tooth movement by orthodontic force was established. Second, I tried to investigate change of gene expression patterns of cell cycle factors in osteoblasts stimulated by orthodontic force. For this purpose, DNA micro array was performed to analyze cell cycle factors of which expression changed when osteoblast differentiation was promoted. Consequently, the expression levels of some transcription factors changed, whose role in osteogenesis had not been reported before. In addition, it was revealed that expressions of cyclin B1, cyclin E1 and p21 increased, and that of p57 decreased.