Pathogenesis of osteoarthritis using response properties of temporomandibular joint mechanoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kouichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30451909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 咬合干渉 / 顎関節機械受容器 / 電気生理 / ラット / 侵害刺激 / 三叉神経節 / 開口頻度 / 開口強度
Research Abstract
Objective : To investigate pathogenesis of osteoarthritis (OA) and the effects of an experimentally-induced increase in the occlusal vertical dimension (iOVD) on the functional characteristics of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) mechanoreceptors in rats. Materials and methods : Sixty 13-week-old male albino Wistar rats were divided into control and iOVD groups (30 animals each). The vertical dimension between the maxillary and mandibular molars in the iOVD group was increased by 2.0mm with a build-up of resin on the maxillary molars. Single-unit activities of TMJ mechanoreceptors were evoked by passive jaw movement. Recording was performed from the gasserian ganglion at 1 day and 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 weeks after the establishment of iOVD.
Results : Compared with the control group, the firing threshold was significantly lower at 1, 3 and 5 weeks after iOVD in the iOVD group. There were no significant differences in the firing threshold at 1 day, or 7 or 9 weeks. The Maximum instantaneous firing frequency was significantly higher at 1, 3 and 5 weeks after iOVD in the iOVD group, but there were no significant differences at 1 day, or 7 or 9 weeks. There were no significant differences in the average firing frequency during the experimental period.
Conclusion : The present study findings suggest that TMJ mechanoreceptors in adult rats may adapt to iOVD.