Regeneration of alveolar bone using RNAi via gastrointestinal hormone 'Incretin' signal pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Ippei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNAi / インクレチン / 消化管ホルモン / 歯槽骨再生 / 糖代謝 / 骨代謝 / 顎顔面頭蓋骨 / 成長発育 / GIP / GLP-1 / 頭蓋顎顔面
Research Abstract
Incretin, a family of the gastrointestinal hormone, which is secreted from intestinal ducts upon the digestion and intake of food, and controls the blood glucose level by promoting insulin secretion from pancreas. Recently, it has been reported that incretin might affect on bone metabolism. So the purpose of this research was to explore the ability of incretin to promote alveolar bone regeneration. At first, we analyzed the receptor expression of cell surface (GIP-R, GLP-1-R, Ob-Rb) using MC3T3-E1, but the result of receptor expression were unstable. On the other hand, focusing on the relationship between glucose and calcium metabolism, we analyzed the insulin signal effects on bone metabolism using diabetes animal models (STZ-induced diabetic rat, Wistar fatty rat). We found that poor insulin tolerance result in the severe growth retardation in craniofacial region, especially hard tissue like cranium, mandible and alveolar bone. And we also found that insulin deficiency from infant stage caused the disorder of tooth formation in rats.