Analyses of pathogenicity of collagen-binding protein of S.mutans for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryota  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90437385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsS.mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 循環器疾患 / 血清型 / Streptococcus mutans / コラーゲン / Cnmタンパク / 脳出血 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 臨床分離株 / Streptococcus aureus / Cbmタンパク / 唾液 / 簡易検出法 / Streptococcus salivarius / 口腔レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans is known as a major pathogen of dental caries and also to cause infective endocarditis. Recently, an approximately 120-kDa Cnm protein with binding properties to type I collagen was identified and we found that Cnm-positive S.mutans strains have a prevalence of approximately 10-20%. Furthermore, Cnm-positive strains were predominantly identified among serotype f and k stains, even though those are considered to be minor serotypes in the oral cavity. Cnm positivity may be an important virulence factor for vascular diseases because of the ability of such strains to bind to exposed collagen tissue.