The Investigation of the changes in three dimensional osteocyte network in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasuyo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨細胞 / 3次元的形態変化 / 骨細胞ネットワーク / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 骨芽細胞 / 骨
Research Abstract
Bone cells exhibit dynamic changes in their morphologies and differentiate from cuboidal osteoblasts into stellate osteocytes with dendritic processes. Detailed state of the dendritic network is yet to be elucidated. Therefore in this study, we clarified a part of osteocyte functions by capturing osteocyte network and function in bone of mice, a commonly used model-animal, and also by comparing mice with another species.