Investigation of identification and purification of human deciduous tooth-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Noriaki  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00397879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / ヒト乳歯歯根膜幹細胞 / ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / Stage-specific embryonic antigen-4 / ヒト乳歯歯髄細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated if SSEA-4 could serve as a marker to distinguish human deciduous tooth-derived stem cells. Clonal assay demonstrated that 68.4% of SSEA-4-positive periodontal ligament (PDL) cells and 85.7% of SSEA-4-positive dental pulp (DP) cells exhibit either adipogenic or osteogenic potential. In addition, these cells showed adipogenic, osteogenic, and chondrogenic differentiation. These results showed that SSEA-4 can be used to promote the enrichment of stem cells from the PDL and DP of human deciduous teeth.