Development of the prevention program adapting 3DS from the systemic bacterial infection for the children under immunity control before Hemopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOMOTO Noriko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10508104)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3DS / 感染予防 / 免疫抑制 / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
We developed a new oral prevention program adapting 3DS(Dental Drug Delivery System). When we applied the new program for the children under immunity control before Hemopoietic stem cell transplantation, the number of bacteria in the mouth decreased and it maintained the low value for 3 months. And the program made less inflammation of oral mucous membrane than usual. Therefore, the new 3DS prevention program can decrease the risk of the children' s systemic bacterial infection, and it can improve their Quality of Life.