Project/Area Number |
21792077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIASA Masahiro The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90511337)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 骨折治癒 / 骨芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Monocytes can give rise to osteoclasts (OCs), and dendritic cells (DCs), but these differentiation mechanism is unclear. We clarified that BMSCs up-modulate M-CSF receptor on monocytes through TIMP-3 elaborated by BMSCs to facilitate osteoclastogenesis and suppress DC differentiation, and that TIMP-3 expression is induced in OCs by themselves during osteoclastogenesis to further block TACE activity and enhance the surface expression of M-CSF receptor. This study demonstrated that the suppression of TACE-mediated shedding of M-CSF receptor by BMSCs may dysregulate monocyte differentiation towards OCs to cause bone resorption and anti-inflammatory response in bone remodeling.