Elucidation of the healing mechanism for developing gene therapy in palatal wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUE Akihiro  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80380046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子医薬開発 / RNAi / Smad3 / 療痕形成抑制 / SIS3 / 瘢痕形成抑制
Research Abstract
Cleft palate patients are often subject to maxillary growth impairment and narrow dental arch after surgical closure of the defect in infancy. This is considered to be a consequence of the scar which is formed during palatal wound healing. Smad3 is one of the members concerned to TGF-b signaling pathway, and its deficient mice showed the notably accelerated wound healing in injured palates.
In this study, we investigated the effects of a specific inhibitor of Smad3 phosphorylation in wound repair, and as a result, an accelerated wound closure with down regulation of inflammatory genes was observed.