Relationship between leptin and orofacial development in fetus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (70452779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 胎児発育 / レプチン / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
From previous research results related to this study clarified that leptin also acts on taste organ. We found that taste organ is also the site of action of leptin. The results of this experiment could not confirm the expression of leptin receptor in fetal mouse mandible. If no expression of leptin receptor in the jaw of a fetus, the possibility of direct action of leptin to the jaw development is considered to be low. However, the possibility that leptin is involved in the orofacial development mediated the central system, is a subject of future investigation.