Project/Area Number |
21792083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ayako Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 医員 (10432923)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | PRIP / 転写 / スプライシング / 歯牙移動 / 骨リモデリング / 遺伝子発現調節 / 抑制性情報伝逹 / メカニカルストレス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the gene structure of PRIP-2, which exhibited an ubiquitous expression. We found several transcriptional start sites of PRIP-2 gene. This result indicates that PRIP-2 gene produces some transcripts. To examine the role of PRIP molecule on the alveolar bone remodeling mechanism of tooth movement, we carried out Real-time PCR using tooth movement mice by orthodontic force. There was no significantly difference of the expression level of PRIP-1, PRIP-2 and each subunit of GABAA receptor in brain, between the tooth movement mice and the control.