Regulation of growth-plate chondrocyte differentiation by self-produced secreted and membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10389421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masaya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20446115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化 / 成長軟骨 / 分泌蛋白質 / SST-REX法 / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
This is the study to screen proteins with signal sequence at their N-terminus produced by growth-plate chondrocytes to find key molecules to regulate chondrocyte differentiation by autocrine/ paracrine mechanisms. More than 70 of secreted and membrane proteins were identified by SST-REX method. We focused on secreted protein IGFBP5 and membrane protein FGFR5, and found that these proteins were expressed at specific stage during the differentiation in vivo and in vitro.