Development of orthotic material for metal allergy patient using low temperature sputtering method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Noriko  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (20333578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正 / 矯正用材料 / 金属アレルギー
Research Abstract
Thickness of coating materials using low temperature sputtering method is thin and excellent also in adhesion, the resistance to corrosion. Moreover, there is a feature of not giving the influence from the low temperature it when coating it to properties of the metal, too. Then, the orthodontic material for metal allergy patient was developed.