Roles of Msx2 in osteoblast proliferation, differentiation and activation for bone remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshitake  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50380465)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40324975)
KOSAI Ken-Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 分化・増殖 / 骨改造
Research Abstract
To date, there have been no clear reports that Msx2 take part in the mechanism of osteoblast differentiation, which is responsible for the bone remodeling and regeneration in orthodontic treatments. The purpose of the present study, therefore, was to investigate the roles of Msx2 in osteoblast differentiation and bone formation with mouse Embryonic Stem cells. ES cells which transfected with Msx2 were cocultured with feeder cells, and alkaline phosphatase activity and mRNA levels of osteoblastic phenotype were determined for cell differentiation. The value of bone nodules was also determined for mineralization. As a result, it was suggested that Msx2 play a key role in controlling osteoblast differentiation.