The effects of mastication during developmental stage on brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WATAHIKI Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (60384351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咀嚼 / 咬合と全身への影響 / 成長発育 / 脳発育 / 脳研究 / 海馬
Research Abstract
A few weeks after weaning is a particularly important period for the acquisition of the mastication function. Moreover, the rapid development of the brain and nervous system occurs in this period. However, the effects of mastication after weaning on brain functions largely remain unclear. In this study, we used behavioral analyses and neurogenesis in hippocampus in mice to investigate the effect of mastication after weaning on brain function. The results revealed significantly reduced prepulse inhibition in the male mice fed a hard diet feeding group compared with the soft diet feeding group. In addition, mice fed a soft diet significant decreased in neurogenesis in the hippocampus. Thus, the current findings suggest that soft-diet feeding may be related to mental illness including schizophrenia in young male mice after weaning.