Abnormality of receptor mechanism and cartilage in transgenic mice with mutant PTH/PTHrP receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Junko  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00386286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨 / PTH/PTHrP受容体 / 遺伝子変異 / マウス / PTH / PTHrP受容体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the altered signaling pathway and abnormal cell differentiation caused by the PTH/PTHR receptor with P132L mutation (PTH-R^<P132L>), which is overexpressed in murine cartilage. Transgenic mice carrying PTH-R^<P132L> were generated and histologically analyzed. As a consequence, the histological phenotype of cartilage of PTH-R^<P132L> transgenic mice was similar to the knockout mice of PTHrP or PTH-R.