Psychophysiological research on stress-induced sleep bruxism in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2010-2011)
Kanagawa Dental College (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Madoka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20454150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児歯ぎしり / 自律神経活動 / 睡眠・生活習慣 / 小児 / ストレス / 睡眠時歯ぎしり / 自律神経系活動
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of elevated sympathetic nerve activity on following sleep and sleep bruxism using the psychological tasks just before bedtime with sampling sleep quality and heart rate variability (HRV). Sympathetic nerve activities which evaluated with HRV were higher for the Task night than for the No-task night during both the waking state and the sleeping state. The present study empirically indicated that all-night sleep quality and stress-induced sleep bruxism in children can be affected by some exciting activities with bright lights 1-hour before bedtime.