Mechanism, prevention, and treatment of the nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Hiromi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (00359530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / ビスフォスフォート / 顎骨壊死 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
Nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates (NBPs) are powerful anti-bone-resorptive drugs, but they induce unexpected new side effect, osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ). Few ONJ cases have been reported in patients treated with non-NBPs. A single subcutaneous injection of an NBP into the ear pinna induced tissue IL-1b and IL-18 at the injection site, while non-NBP lacked this effect. LPS augments the NBP-induced inflammatory cytokines, co-administration of non-NBP with NBP abolishes these augmentations.