Identification of am3 gene and an underlying study for establishment of risk diagnostic procedure using SNPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NARIYAMA Megumi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (90440304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 歯の発育異常 / am3遺伝子 / リスク診断 / ELマウス
Research Abstract
The present study attempted to define genes causing an absence of the third molars in EL mice with the majority exhibiting the absence of all third molars. I analyzed the mRNA expressions of candidate genes (Lef1, Egf) in the am3 locus indicated with linkage analysis and other candidate genes (Shh, Pitx2, Bmp2, Bmp4) in the EL and control mice using Real-time PCR. The results of PCR suggest that Lef1, Egf, Bmp2, and Bmp4 are involved in the absence of the third molars in EL mice.