Analysis of osteoclast niche regulated by correction power load
Project/Area Number |
21792104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Atsushi Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (00532772)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / RANK / RANKL / c-Fos / M-CSF / マクロファージ / メカニカルストレス / 破骨細胞 / H-CSF / QOP |
Research Abstract |
This research revealed that c-Fos, but not RANKL, is required for the up-regulation of RANK in osteoclast precursors. Then, we analyzed the mechanism of c-Fos-mediated up-regulation of RANK in osteoclast precursors. Researchers have believed that that c-Fos plays essential roles not only in RANKL-induced formation of osteoclasts but also in M-CSF-induced formation of osteoclast precursors.