A control of tooth movement by pharmacologic agent using the coupling mechanism on bone.
Project/Area Number |
21792106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯学 / 動物 / 歯科矯正学 / 病理学 / 薬理学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, Reveromycin A(RM-A) was administered to compare and evaluate bone turnover and response of the surrounding boney tissue including osteoblasts. The ability of RM-A to control tooth movement was evaluated. Reveromycin A administration in OPG-/-mice inhibited bone resorption and normalized bone formation. As a result, normal bone turnover was obtained. Moreover, by inhibiting the promoted osteoclastic activity of OPG-/-mice using reveromycin A, excessive osteoblast activity was also inhibited. It is suggested that osteoblast activity was inhibited because some negative factors from osteoclasts to osteoblasts functioned after inhibition of osteoclast activity.