Molecular biological approaches to analyzing peri-implant associated biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Mitsuo  独立法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (50321766)
KOYANAGI Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / クローンライブラリー法 / 機能水
Research Abstract
Clinical symptoms of peri-implantitis are similar to that of periodontitis, however, present study revealed that the composition of microbiota occasionally differ between peri-implantitis and periodontitis sites. Detection frequencies of periodontopathic bacteria were not high, while the genera Dialisterspp., Eubacteriumspp. and Peptostreptococcusspp. showed high prevalence and proportion at peri-implantitis sites. Bacteriological targets for treating peri-implant disease might differ with that of periodontitis.