The function of anti-cardiolipin antibody by periodontal pathogen for pre-term low birth weight
Project/Area Number |
21792111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Sayaka Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60510352)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 妊娠 / 早期低体重児出産 / 自己抗体 / anti-cardiolipin抗体 / 交差反応 / 早期低体重出産 |
Research Abstract |
Beta 2 glycoprotein I is important in the suppression of coagulation which can inhibit Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS). We showed the possibility of cross reaction between the antibodies of leucotoxin C in A. actinomycetencomitans and TLRVYK peptide on beta 2 GPI. We also showed that patients with low birth weight had significant deep periodontal pockets than normal pregnant women. These result suggested that there are some relations between periodontal diseases and low birth weight.