The role of regulatory T cell in Periodontitis regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Harue  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / T細胞クローン / 歯周炎
Research Abstract
Periodontal bacteria are the causative agents in periodontitis, but subsequent progression and disease severity are thought to be determined by the host immune responses. It was reported that CD4^+CD25^+ regulate T cell existed and might have roles in progress of periodontitis. The aim of this study was to make CD4+CD25+ Tr cell's roles in periodontitis. CD4^+CD25^+ Tr suppressed proliferation of CD4^+CD25- T cells. After CD4^+CD25^+ Tr was stimulate by Dynabeads HumanT-Activator CD3/CD28, The ability of suppression was reduced. This was suggested that the ability of suppression in CD4^+CD25^+ Tr might be reduced by the stimulation.