Analysis of periodontitis lesions focusing on a new T-cell subset, Th17.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Takafumi  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (10509540)
Research Collaborator HONDA Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教
ITO Harue  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / Th17 / Treg / IL-17 / FOXP3 / サブセット転換 / CD4^+T細胞ライン / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫組織学的解析 / 制御性T細胞 / RANKL
Research Abstract
The proportion of IL-17^+ cells (Th17) was higher whereas that of FOXP3^+ regulatory T cells was lower in gingival CD4^+ T-cell lines compared to peripheral blood T-cell lines. The ratio of IL-17^+ FOXP3^+ cells to total FOXP3^+ cells was higher in gingival T-cell lines. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the number of IL-17^+ cells and IL-17^+ FOXP3^+ cells was higher in connective tissue area on pocket epithelial side compared to oral epithelial side. These data suggest that Th17 cells accelerate disease progression; furthermore, a part of FOXP3^+ regulatory T cells may convert to the Th17 phenotype sustaining chronic inflammation in periodontitis lesions.