Correlation between fibrinogen and IL-6 in progression of periodontitis-in vivo analyses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Toshiya  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20444151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィブリノゲン / IL-6 / 歯周炎
Research Abstract
Fibrinogen is an acute-phase protein synthesized both by hepatic and nonhepatic cells in response to proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-6. We have demonstrated that the -1420G/A, -854G/A and -148C/T polymorphisms in the β-fibrinogen promoter region are determinants of IL6-induced activity, and could be functional polymorphisms. While, it is reported that there is a strong linkage disequilibrium in some races among the 4 common polymorphisms (-1420G/A, -993C/T, -455G/A and -148C/T).
In the study, we performed the gene polymorphism analysis in the β-fibrinogen promoter region. The results indicated that the presence of the linkage disequilibrium among the 4 common polymorphisms in Japanese population.