The development of regenerative periodontal therapy targetting for the new amelogenin binding prpteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takao  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (80507781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 歯周組織 / 再生医学 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Emdogain (enamel matrix derivative, EMD) is well recognized in periodontology, and it is used in periodontal surgery to stimulate regeneration of periodontal tissues. In this research, we investigated the proteins bound to amelogenin, to elucidate the molecules involved in the periodontal tissue regeneration. We identified new amelogenin binding proteins, YB-1 (human Y-box binding protein-1), and several cytoskeletal proteins. Our data suggest that these proteins are involved in regeneration of periodontal tissues by binding to amelogenin.