The study of preterm low birth weight associated with periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kozue  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00404492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90218298)
DOUCHI Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60150413)
NAKAMURA Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40433081)
Research Collaborator HATAE Masayuki  鹿児島市立病院, 産婦人科, 部長
KAWAMATA Kazuya  愛育病院, 副院長
KAMITOMO Masato  鹿児島市立病院, 産婦人科, 医師
TATEISHI Fumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 早産・低体重児出産 / 歯周病原細菌 / 卵膜 / 炎症性物質 / 歯学 / 早産 / 低体重時出産 / メカニズム / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 絨毛膜由来細胞
Research Abstract
P.gingivalis DNA was detected in chorionic tissues from six out of 23 high-risk pregnant women. Stimulation of chorion-derived cells with P.gingivalis LPS significantly increased TLR-2 mRNA expression and induced IL-6 and IL-8 production in chorion-derived cells. P.gingivalis LPS-induced IL-6 and IL-8 production was reduced in TLR-2 gene-silenced chorion-derived cells.It is very likely that P.gingivalis staying in intrauterine tissues breaks the maintenance of a proper uterine-fetus relationship via TLR-2 by generating pro-inflammatory cytokines, which may cause premature labor.