The elucidation of effect of LPA on bone and periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
USUI Michihiko  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (10453630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLPA / 骨代謝 / 歯周組織 / 破骨細胞 / Lysophsphatidic Acid
Research Abstract
LPA (Lysophosphatidic Acid) is known to be a biologically active protein. We examined the effect of LPA on gingival epithelial cell and osteoclast which constituted periodontium. In a gingival epithelial cell, LPA promoted cell proliferation and increased production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-8. In addition, the production of RANKL which was indispensable to the osteoclast formation was also increased. On the other hand, LPA increased RANKL-induced osteoclast formation, although LPA did not affect the cell proliferation in osteoclast progenitor cell. To clarify this mechanism, we examined Caspase3, which is one of apoptosis related factors. We found that LPA increased osteoclast number through reduction of apoptosis by Caspase3 deactivation. These data suggested that LPA might promote destruction of periodontal tissue in periodontitis.