The elucidation of function of SIRT1on bone and periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Takatora  Showa University, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (20384323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSIRT1 / 骨代謝 / 歯周組織 / Sirt / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Sirt1 is known as regulator of the aging process. We examined a function of Sirt1 in gingival epithelial cells and osteoclasts which constituted periodontium. In a gingival epithelia cell, LPS increased the levels of Sirt1. We examined the role of Sirt1 for the production of TNF-α by LPS in gingival epithelial cells. Although LPS increased TNF-α and NF-kB activation, sirtinol, sirt1 inhibitor prevented LPS-induced TNF-α. On the other hand, we treated resveratrol, Sirt1 activator in osteoclast formation assay to elucidate a function of Sirt1 in osteoclatogenesis. Resveratrol increased the number of RANKL-induced osteoclasts. We investigated osteoclast-related gene expression using microarray system to clarify whether activation of Sirt1 controlled the osteoclast formation. The levels of cathepsin K and NFATc1 gene expression were significantly decreased.