Mechanisms of T cell function disorder in periodontal diseases by butyrate and gingival fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyoshi  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (30313076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酪酸 / T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞死 / サイトカイン産生
Research Abstract
This study focused on the effect of gingival fibroblasts (GF) on impairment of immune responses in periodontal tissues caused by butyrate secreted from periodontopathic bacteria. It was suggested that GF which was prepared from periodontal diseases patients and sensitive to butyrate-dependent cell death failed to inhibit the butyrate-dependent cell death of T cells. On the contrary, butyrate-resistant healthy GF suppressed the cell death of T cells. Moreover, butyrate modified cytokine production from helper T cell subsets independently of GF. These results may imply additional mechanisms by which periodontopathic bacteria and butyrate impair the immune responses in periodontal tissues.